Off Soundings Club

SAILBOAT RACING IN SOUTHEASTERN NEW ENGLAND
FOUNDED NOVEMBER 7, 1933

INCORPORATED FEBRUARY 4, 1949

www.offsoundings.org


Last Updated: May 29, 2013

CSS3 Button Rollover Css3Menu.com

PERPETUAL TROPHIES


The following Perpetual Trophies have been presented to the Off Soundings Club. They are awarded to club members who own winning yachts, as listed herein. They then have custody of the trophies for the rest of the year. Plaques, suitibly inscribed, are given to trophy winners, and to the owners of the second and third place yachts for permanent retention. Membership status for eligibility for perpetual trophies is determined as of the date of the first spring race of the season.

THE STAN BRADFORD TROPHY


This trophy was presented to the club in 1957 by Helen Bradford in memory of her husband, E. Standish Bradford. It is awarded annually to the boat in Class A with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races. Prior to 1999, it was awarded to Class A-1.

1957 Temptation ................................................T. Kenneth Boyd
1958 White Mist ...............................................G. W. Blunt White
1959 White Mist ...............................................G. W. Blunt White
1960 White Mist ...............................................G. W. Blunt White
1961 Madrigal ...........................................Albert B. Boardman, II
1962 Madrigal ...........................................Albert B. Boardman, II
1963 Gay Gull III ..................................................Robert M. Love
1964 Seaflower .................................................Steven M. Castle
1965 Moorea ..............................................Paul C. Nicholson, Jr.
1966 Moorea ..............................................Paul C. Nicholson, Jr.
1967 Butterfly ........................................................John Spear, Jr.
1968 Madrigal ...........................................Albert B. Boardman, II
1969 Scorpion ....................................................John S. Sutphen
1970 Madrigal ...........................................Albert B. Boardman, II
1971 Katrinka ................................................Frank Dodd Winder
1972 Katrinka F................................................rank Dodd Winder
1973 Sara Ann III ................................................Charles F. Street
1974 Salty .....................................................Harold P. Garvin, Jr.
1975 Tynaje ............................................................Peter C. Ross
1976 Magic .......................................................Herbert W. Owen
1977 Vamoose .................................................Donald W. Wilson
1978 Tynaje ............................................................Peter C. Ross
1979 Katrinka ................................................Frank Dodd Winder
1980 Puritan ..................................................Donald P. Robinson
1981 Puritan ..................................................Donald P. Robinson
1982 Tynaje ............................................................Peter C. Ross
1983 Ariel Toy ..........................................Howard L. Reichart, Jr.
1984 Bagheera ...........................................J. Robert Gunther, Jr.
1985 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1986 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1987 Salty .................................................................Perry Garvin
1988 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1989 Revery ...................................................William G. Gunther
1990 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1991 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1992 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1993 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1994 Tynaje ............................................................Peter C. Ross
1995 Excellence .................................................Linwood Mather
1996 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1997 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1998 Tynaje ............................................................Peter C. Ross
1999 Irresistible .........................................James B. Slimmon, Jr.
2000 Tynaje ............................................................Peter C. Ross
2001 Charmer ..............................................................Will Pease
2002 Dolphin ......................................................H. Howard Knox
2003 Nepenthe ........................................................Robert Read
2004 Our Tern ..........................................John M. Washburn, Jr.
2005 Xapiema ........................................Robert & Thomas Welsh
2006 Rogue......................................................Seville H. Simonds
2007 Puritan..........................................................William Gunther
2008 Petrel............................................................Jonathan Gibbs
2009 Nepenthe.....................................................Robert W. Read
2010 Puritan.....................................................William G. Gunther
2011 Puritan.....................................................William G. Gunther


THE KENNETH B. MILLETT TROPHY


This trophy was presented to the club in 1955 by Mrs. Millett in memory of her husband, Kenneth B. Millett, who lost his life during the 1938 hurricane while trying to save his boat. Prior to 2001 it was awarded annually to the boat in Class A-2 with the best combined results, corrected time, of the spring and fall series. In 1999, this trophy was retired, but in 2001 it was reassigned to class C-5, and is currently based on low point scoring.

1955 Finn MacCumhaill ..............................................R. Coulson
1956 Whisker .......................................................... John R. Fales
1957 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1958 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1959 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1960 Rogue ........................................................Daniel S. Morrell
1961 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1962 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1963 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1964 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1965 Rhubarb .............................................. Benjamin B. duPont
1966 Windquest .................................................A. Justin Wasley
1967 Dolphin ......................................................W. B. Lockwood
1968 Meridian ...................................................Robert B. English
1969 Dolphin .......................................................W.B. Lockwood
1970 Swamp Yankee .......................................Stephen C. Harris
1971 Swamp Yankee .......................................Stephen C. Harris
1972 Dolphin ..........................................W. B. & John Lockwood
1973 Xaipe ....................Thomas Wadlow & Thomas Wadlow, Jr.
1974 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1975 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1976 Dolphin ..........................................W. B. & John Lockwood
1977 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1978 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1979 Dolphin ..................................................John H. Lockwood
1980 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1981 Black Arrow ................................................William L. Ames
1982 Chanteyman .....................................Edgar L. Raymond, Jr.
1983 Chanteyman .....................................Edgar L. Raymond, Jr.
1984 Bamboo ...............................................Peter W. McFadden
1985 Sunshine ................................................A. Bryson Dawson
1986 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1987 Minandet .......................................................John S. Lovell
1988 Maria ..........................................................Donald C. Davis
1989 Reveille ........................................................John D. Orzech
1990 Reveille ........................................................John D. Orzech
1991 Bamboo ...............................................Peter W. McFadden
1992 Valiant ......................................................Paul C. van Dyke
1993 Bamboo ..........................Peter W. McFadden & H. Bidwell
1994 Reveille ........................................................John D. Orzech
1995 Piper Too ...........................................Robert J. Almeida, Jr.
1996 Reveille ........................................................ John D. Orzech
1997 Legacy ............................................................John P. Read
1998 Legacy ............................................................John P. Read
2001 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
2002 Legacy ............................................................John P. Read
2003 Spirit ..........................................................Norman B. Peck
2004 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
2005 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
2006 Osprey............................................................George Martin
2007 Brer Rabbit III............................D. C. Strange/W. A. Loweth
2008 Arabesqe..........................................................Robert Bruno
2009 Fireball......................................Donald H. & Robert D. Kern
2010 Osprey.......................................................George E. Martin
2011 Brer Rabbit III.................David C. Strang/William A. Loweth

THE SAMUEL PEPYS TROPHY


This trophy was presented to the Club in 1953 by the Royal Naval Sailing Association as an annual award for the boat with the best combined results, corrected time of the spring & fall races in the class in which the Samuel Pepys would sail if she were entered. Prior to 1981 it was class B1. Prior to 2006 is was class B. Currently it is awarded for the best performance for two years in the combined three Cruising Canvas Classes, based on low point scoring.


1953 Jolly Pilot ...................................................William A. Hardy
1954 Jester .......................................................John B. Bindloss
1955 Jacques Coeur ...................................William C. Brewer, Jr.
1956 Chivaree ..............................................David M. Johnstone
1957 Ran ...........................................................Herbert W. Owen
1958 Chivaree ..............................................David M. Johnstone
1959 Starfire ................................................Arthur M. Cottrell, Jr.
1960 Jester ....................................................... John B. Bindloss
1961 Page Girl .................................................. Robert R. Larsen
1962 Limbo .....................................................L. Emmett Holt, Jr.
1963 Paprika ..............................................Lawrence H. Reybine
1964 Magic .......................................................Herbert W. Owen
1965 Paprika ..............................................Lawrence H. Reybine
1966 Valhalla ..................................................... Robert E. Burnett
1967 Chivaree .............................................. David M. Johnstone
1968 Black Arrow................................................. William L. Ames
1969 Norn ......................................................B. Bruce Edmands
1970 Windfall .........................................................John K. Baker
1971 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1972 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1973 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1974 Sally Forth .........................................................John P. Leo
1975 Black Arrow ................................................William L. Ames
1976 Chanteyman .....................................Edgar L. Raymond, Jr.
1977 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1978 Mar Lee Go ..................................................Daniel L. Miller
1979 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1980 Ladybug ..............................................William E. Fortmann
1981 Bugler’s Holiday ........................................Edward C. Birch
1982 Mandalay .......................................................John R. Saxe
1983 Lochinvar ......................................... E. C. & C. A. Granbery
1984 Mandalay .......................................................John R. Saxe
1985 Lochinvar ......................................... E. C. & C. A. Granbery
1986 Lochinvar ......................................... E. C. & C. A. Granbery
1987 Mar Lee Go .........................................Dan & Gordon Miller
1988 Tigress .................................................... Allen N. Anderson
1989 Easy Peace ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
1990 Mandalay .......................................................John R. Saxe
1991 Watercolors ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
1992 Just Friends ........................................................Ed Purcell
1993 Watercolors ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
1994 Bugler’s Holiday ........................................Edward C. Birch
1995 Just Friends .........................................................Ed Purcell
1996 Just Friends ........................................................Ed Purcell
1997 Just Friends ........................................................Ed Purcell
1998 Just Friends ........................................................Ed Purcell
1999 Just Friends .........................................................Ed Purcell
2000 Just Friends ........................................................Ed Purcell
2001 Watercolors ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
2002 Watercolors ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
2003 Watercolors ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
2004 Trophy Retired
2005 Mast Transit ........................................................David Kelly
2006 Sagacious............................................................Bob Geary
2007 Sagacious............................................................Bob Geary
2008 Curlew............................................................Mark Andrews
2009 Tynaje..............................................................Peter C. Ross
2010 Arrow.....................................................Bruce W. Lockwood
2011 Arrow.....................................................Bruce W. Lockwood

THE BEAUFORD H. REEVES MEMORIAL TROPHY


This trophy was donated to the club in 1955 in the memory of Beauford H. Reeves by some of his many friends. It is awarded annually to the boat in Class C-1 having the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races.

1955 Exemplar ...................................................John Lee Bunce
1956 Calypso .......................................................John E. English
1957 Calypso .......................................................John E. English
1958 Kittiwake ............................................... John H. Lockwood
1959 Cockatoo II ..................................................Lloyd Bergeson
1960 Delilah ........................................................Harold F. Kneen
1961 Bagatelle ..........................................Edward & David Cabot
1962 Bagatelle .........................................Edward & David Cabot
1963 Bagatelle .........................................Edward & David Cabot
1964 Bagatelle .........................................Edward & David Cabot
1965 Bagatelle .........................................Edward & David Cabot
1966 Cockatoo II .................................................Lloyd Bergeson
1967 Decibel ..........................................Richard D. Lemmerman
1968 Kangaroo ...................................................Allen G. Berrien
1969 Cleatless .............................................Richard D. McIntosh
1970 Windquest ............................................A. J. & A. A. Wasley
1971 Scimitar .................................................Arthur E. B. Tanner
1972 Windquest ............................................A. J. & A. A. Wasley
1973 Tantrum .......................................................Russell A. Boss
1974 Windquest ............................................A. J. & A. A. Wasley
1975 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1976 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1977 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1978 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1979 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1980 Firebrand ...................................................Carnot D. Posey
1981 Jazz ...................................................Rodney S. Johnstone
1982 Paradox ...................................Trent Repko & James Sweet
1983 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1984 Jet Stream .................................................John A. Wills, Jr.
1985 Stainless .................................................... E. Robert Evelyn
1986 Peregrine .................................................Norman H. Gahm
1987 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1988 Leprechaun .................................................C. Paul LeBeau
1989 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1990 J’Aitu ..............................Gary Bennett/ Rodney Johnstone
1991 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1992 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1993 Hooligan .................................................. Peter Brinckerhoff
1994 Settler ..............................................James H. Rich, Jr. & III
1995 Hot Numbers ...................................J. Connoly/ A. Karenko
1996 Hot Numbers ....................................J. Connoly/ A. Karenko
1997 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1998 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1999 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2000 Settler ..............................................James H. Rich, Jr. & III
2001 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2002 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2003 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2004 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2005 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2006 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2007 Hooligan....................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2008 Fury...............................................................Ray Gincavage
2009 Secret............................................................Bruce P. Kuryla
2010 Secret............................................................Bruce P. Kuryla
2011 Wild Horses.............................................William G. Canning



THE BYRON N. DURFEE TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the club in 1958 by Gene Durfee in memory of her husband, Byron N. Durfee. It is awarded annually to the boat in Class C-2 having the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races.


1958 Waxwing ................................................Frank E. Rutan, Jr.
1959 Waxwing ................................................ Frank E. Rutan, Jr.
1960 Mumsey ..................................................Stuart C. Dorman
1961 Huntress ..................................................Gordon S. Hunter
1962 Arapaho ................................................ Walter H. Scott, Jr.
1963 La Folie .......................................................... Paul R. Wood
1964 Willet .....................................................John M. Washburn
1965 Willet .....................................................John M. Washburn
1966 Stiletto ..................................................E. Monroe Osborne
1967 Renegade ............................................William J. Baxter, Jr.
1968 Renegade ............................................William J. Baxter, Jr.
1969 En Charette ..................................................Ronald K. Noe
1970 Sue-Sue ...........................................Thomas M. Russell, III
1971 Conquest ..................................................... Alan A. Wasley
1972 Taurus ...............................................Harold A. Bergendahl
1973 Ace ........................................................Ralph J. Comstock
1974 Seaduced Too ..........................................Burton Anderson
1975 Sue-Sue ...........................................Thomas M. Russell, III
1976 Sue-Sue ...........................................Thomas M. Russell, III
1977 Formula I .............................Robert Evelyn & Benjamin Hall
1978 Osprey ..................................................... George E. Martin
1979 Jet ....................................................Christopher M. Noyes
1980 Risk ...........................................................S. Carter Gowrie
1981 Impulse .............................................Grant H. Rawding. Jr.
1982 Menace .........................................................James Dill, Jr.
1983 Firebrand ...................................................C. Dennis Posey
1984 Firebrand ...................................................C. Dennis Posey
1985 Not By Bread Alone .............................. William J. Donovan
1986 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1987 Desperado .................................................... Ronald Levine
1988 Firebrand ...................................................C. Dennis Posey
1989 Not By Bread Alone .............................. William J. Donovan
1990 Sirprize .......................................................J. William Healy
1991 Sirprize .......................................................J. William Healy
1992 Relentless .......................................................Len Hubbard
1993 Wildthing ......................................................Kevin D. Farrar
1994 Froya .....................................................William G. Gunther
1995 Sirprize ....................................................... J. William Healy
1996 Froya .....................................................William G. Gunther
1997 Jet Stream ...........................................................Jack Wills
1998 Spirit ..........................................................Norman B. Peck
1999 Osprey .....................................................George E. Martin
2000 Spirit ..........................................................Norman B. Peck
2001 Lindy .........................................................David Dickerson
2002 Settler ........................James H. Rich, Jr., James H. Rich III
2003 Sirprize .......................................................J. William Healy
2004 Wolverine ...................................................David L. Nauber
2005 Firewater ........................................................Jesse Waters
2006 Snow Bird.....................................................Paul von Maffei
2007 Sirprize.........................................................J. William Healy
2008 Sirprize.........................................................J. William Healy
2009 Caliente............................................................Joel Z. Green
2010 Lindy.......................................................David G. Dickerson
2011 Wolverine..................................David L. & Kathy M. Nauber


THE HENRY B. duPONT MEMORIAL TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the club in 1972 by Past Commodore John E. English in memory of Past Commodore Henry B. duPont. It is awarded annually to the boat in Class C-3 having the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races.

 


1972 Rabbit ...................................................Ralph J. Comstock
1973 Sue-Sue ........................................Thomas M. Russell, 111
1974 Gemini ..........................................................Garry T. Griffin
1975 Pointin’ Star .....................................Ben Hall & Bob Evelyn
1976 Lobo .......................................................Peter H. Wolfskehl
1977 Elusive .........................................Charles E. Poindexter, 11
1978 Ack-Va-Vit ..................................................Bertil G. Olsson
1979 Ack-Va-Vit ..................................................Bertil G. Olsson
1980 Ruby Begonia ........................................ Alfred Fritzsche, IV
1981 Magic Dragon ..................................Frederick W. Prelle, Jr.
1982 Leprechaun .................................................C. Paul LeBeau
1983 Seaduced ......................................Too Burton H. Anderson
1984 Dundee ..........................................N. H. & N. S. O’Connell
1985 Elusive ...........................................C. E. Poindexter, 11 & III
1986 Toad Hall ...............................................William G. Canning
1987 Rebound ...................................................Andrew C. Black
1988 Soulmate ..............................................Leonard F. Hubbard
1989 Soulmate ..............................................Leonard F. Hubbard
1990 American Maid ...................................B. Cunin/A. Fritzsche
1991 American Maid ................................... B. Cunin/A. Fritzsche
1992 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
1993 Shooting Star ............................................. John Johnstone
1994 Spirit ..........................................................Norman B. Peck
1995 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
1996 Factory Girl ......................................................Bill Canning
1997 Tomahawk ................................................. Paul Bergendahl
1998 Caliente ..........................................................Joel Z. Green
1999 Dirty Harry ..........................................................John Lavin
2000 Show Down ......................................................Bijan Rasadi
2001 Bonescrusher ...................................................Toby Halsey
2002 Tomahawk ....................................Peter & Paul Bergendahl
2003 Tomahawk ....................................Peter & Paul Bergendahl
2004 Looney Tunes ........................................................Carl Fast
2005 Quantum Leap .....................................................Pat Dillon
2006 Dragonfly.............................................................Skip Young
2007 Quantum Leap.......................................................Pat Dillon
2008 Shearwater.................................................Hugh C. McLean
2009 Banjo...................................................Rodney S. Johnstone
2010 Dragonfly.............................................................Skip Young
2011 Eclipse...................................................Peter E. Bergendahl


THE MAGIC TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the club in 1976 by Past Commodore Herbert W. Owen. It is awarded annually to the boat in Class C-4 with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races.


1976 Ragtime .............................................Rodney S. Johnstone
1977 Gray Beggar .....................................Walter H. Burden, I 11
1978 Pamalu ...................................................John S. Pequignot
1979 Windshift .................................................Schuyler T. Jenks
1980 Ain’t Misbehavin’ ...........................................Robert Evelyn
1981 Rusty Nail ..................................................Clifford H. Fisher
1982 Maria ..........................................................Donald C. Davis
1983 Chasin’ Rainbows ........................................Milan T. Bartek
1984 Sea Pup ..............................................Robert B. Nickerson
1985 Anticipation ..........................................Harold C. Elston, Jr.
1986 Sea Pup .............................................. Robert B. Nickerson
1987 Anticipation ..........................................Harold C. Elston, Jr.
1988 Thunderduck ............................................Malcolm A. Ross
1989 Thunderduck ............................................Malcolm A. Ross
1990 Anticipation ..........................................Harold C. Elston, Jr.
1991 Thunderduck ............................................Malcolm A. Ross
1992 Arabesque ...............................................Jonathan Lathrop
1993 Checkered Demon ..................................Neal S. O’Connell
1994 Restless .....................................................Steve Anderson
1995 New Wave .........................................................Paul Hewitt
1996 Checkered Demon ..................................Neal S. O’Connell
1997 Capricorn ...............................................Bob & Brian Gibbs
1998 Wavewalker .....................................David & Ronald Walker
1999 Phoenix ..............................................................Toby Doyle
2000 Wave Walker ..................................................David Walker
2001 Wave Walker ..................................................David Walker
2002 Wave Walker ..................................................David Walker
2003 En Charette ...................................................Paul Jennings
2004 Nunnehi .............................................................Mark Dixon
2005 En Charette ...................................................Paul Jennings
2006 One Up...............................................Lincoln Schoenberger
2007 En Charette.....................................................Paul Jennings
2008 One Up...............................................Lincoln Schoenberger
2009 Looney Tunes.......................................Carl D. & Valerie Fast
2010 En Charette.................................................Paul L. Jennings
2011 Zig Zag Zoom...........................................Prescott Littlefield


THE CHARLES J. KOCH TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the club in 1954 by friends of the late Charles J. Koch. It is awarded annually to the boat in Class C-6 with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races. Prior to 1981, this trophy was awarded to Class B-2.


1954 Showgirl ............................................................A. E. Fraser
1955 Sitzmark ..........................................................W. Neumann
1956 Memory ................................................Robert N. Bavier, Jr.
1957 Trina .................................................Wilber L. Scranton, Jr.
1958 Memory ................................................Robert N. Bavier, Jr.
1959 Cheers .....................................................George R. Harrah
1960 Mischief ................................................Donald P. Robinson
1961 Little Bear ..............................................William D. Hartman
1962 Libra ...............................................Warren G. Dellenbaugh
1963 Xanadu ...............................................Barnes Compton, Jr.
1964 Escape .............................................................John Lentini
1965 Shaman ...................................................Stanley G. Barnes
1966 Yankee ........................................................David C. Smith
1967 Altair ...............................................Samuel B. Jennings, Jr.
1968 Savili .............................................E. Carleton Granbery, Jr.
1969 Trump II .................................................Aborn D. Smith, Jr.
1970 Trump II .................................................Aborn D. Smith, Jr.
1971 Black Dolphin ......................................Walter D. Strang, Jr.
1972 Savili .............................................E. Carleton Granbery, Jr.
1973 Tigress ....................................................Allen N. Anderson
1974 Tigress ....................................................Allen N. Anderson
1975 Myraina II ..............................................William D. Webster
1976 Savili .................................................C. A. & E. C. Granbery
1977 Savili .................................................C. A. & E. C. Granbery
1978 Myraina II ..............................................William D. Webster
1979 Lochinvar .........................................C. A. & E. C. Granbery
1980 Marionette ............................................Thomas R. Marston
1981 En Charette ..................................................Ronald K. Noe
1982 En Charette ..................................................Ronald K. Noe
1983 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1984 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1985 Mudslide ...........................................................Carl D. Fast
1986 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1987 Salud .........................................................Reinhard Sarges
1988 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1989 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1990 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1991 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1992 New Wave .........................................................Paul Hewitt
1993 Strange .................................................Ronald A. Sternicki
1994 Prophet ....................................................Donald Wilkinson
1995 Prophet .....................................................Donald Wilkinson
1996 Risky Business ..........................................Paul Bergendahl
1997 Bellatrix ...............................................Robert M. Camerino
1998 Mentor ....................................................... Mark Kondracky
1999 Celebration ...................................................... John T. Baird
2000 Checkered Demon ..................................Neal S. O’Connell
2001 Salud .........................................................Reinhard Sarges
2002 Persistence .......................................................John Graeb
2003 Euphoria ................................................Douglas McDonald
2004 Jolly Mon ........Sarah Hale Porter & George W. Loveday, Jr.
2005 Salud .........................................................Reinhard Sarges
2006 Checkered Demon....................................Neal S. O’Connell
2007 Salud...........................................................Reinhard Sarges
2008 Checkered Demon....................................Neal S. O’Connell
2009 Park Place.................................................Richard Mentelos
2010 Euphoria..................................................Douglas McDonald
2011 Spartan.................................................................Mark Cika

 



THE CHANTEYMAN TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the club in 1975 by Past Commodore Edgar L. Raymond, Jr. It is awarded annually to the boat in the Cruising Canvas Class, Division NSI with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races.


1975 Cyane .........................................................Joseph E. Buza
1976 Kona ....................................................... C. Wallace Tiernan
1992 Dutchess ..............................................Richard D. Tuschick
1993 Leprechaun .................................................C. Paul LeBeau
1977 Merrilee .................................................... Peter H. Johnson
1978 Avante V ......................................................Frank P. Cafaro
1979 Kona .......................................................C. Wallace Tiernan
1980 Shady Lady ...........................................John B. Johnstone
1981 Pampero .....................................R. Snowden Andrews, Jr.
1982 Hallelujah .............................Peter Johnson & John Schutz
1983 Pilgrim .......................................................John J. Abberley
1984 Foxfire ..............................................Robert A. Brechter, Jr.
1985 Heather ...................................................... Fabyan R. Saxe
1986 Aitim ............................................................Allen R. Perrins
1987 Ferien ...................................................Robert A. Edmands
1988 Good News ..........................................Thomas R. Marston
1989 Ferien ...................................................Robert A. Edmands
1990 Astri .......................................................... W. Kenneth Foss
1991 Dutchess ..............................................Richard D. Tuschick
1994 Arrow ........................................................Bruce Lockwood
1995 Arrow ........................................................Bruce Lockwood
1996 Arrow ........................................................Bruce Lockwood
1997 Arrow ........................................................Bruce Lockwood
1998 Das Bear ......................................................John J. Locher
1999 Amazing Grace ............................................Walter Carucci
2000 Hot Numbers ...........................................Connolly/Kerenko
2001 Arrow ........................................................Bruce Lockwood
2002 Petard ..............................................................W. A. Lieber
2003 Petard ..............................................................W. A. Lieber
2004 VIB .......................................................James F. Barrett, Jr.
2005 Jet Stream ...........................................................Jack Wills
2006 Patriot................................................................Tony Halsey
2007 Sagacious............................................................Bob Geary
2008 Free Spirit............................................................Jim Francis
2009 Arrow.....................................................Bruce W. Lockwood
2010 Arrow.....................................................Bruce W. Lockwood
2011 Arrow.....................................................Bruce W. Lockwood

 



THE NOR’EASTER TROPHY

This trophy was instituted by the Board Of Governors in 1976 in recognition of the many years that NOR’EASTER served as our committee boat. It is awarded annually to the boat in the Cruising Canvas Class, Division NS2 with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall Series.
Prior to 1993, this trophy was awarded annually to the boat with the best combined results, corrected time, for two successive years in Classes C-1 and C-2.


1976 Sue-Sue ........................................Thomas M. Russell, 111
1977 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1978 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1979 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1980 Jet ..........................................................Christopher Noyes
1981 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1982 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1983 Paradox .....................................Trent Repko/James Sweet
1984 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1985 Arrow ...................................................W. Bruce Lockwood
1986 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1987 Spirit ..........................................................Norman B. Peck
1988 Firebrand ...................................................C. Dennis Posey
1989 Not By Bread Alone ..............................William J. Donovan
1990 Hooligan .............................................Peter R. Brinckerhoff
1991 Sirprize .......................................................J. William Healy
1992 Hooligan .............................................Peter R. Brinckerhoff
1993 Ferien ...................................................Robert A. Edmands
1994 Manantial ...................................................William Schmidt
1995 Rascal ........................................................Dick Steinhilber
1996 Exorcist ..........................................................Wayne Morse
1997 Exorcist ..........................................................Wayne Morse
1998 Xapisma .........................................................Robert Welsh
1999 Starchaser ..................................................Dick Steinhilber
2000 Mitime...................................................................Tim Evans
2001 Capricorn ...............................................Bob & Brian Gibbs
2002 Curfew ..........................................................Mark Andrews
2003 Capricorn .......................................................Robert Gibbs
2004 Seaquester ............................................Michael E. Passero
2005 Capricorn .........................................Robert & Judith Gibbs
2006 Adventure..............................................................Paul Tabor
2007 Hornet..........................................Bob McLellen/Nick Laveiri
2008 Tynaje..............................................................Peter C. Ross
2009 Tynaje..............................................................Peter C. Ross
2010 Tynaje..............................................................Peter C. Ross
2011 Hornet.....................................................Robert R. McLellan

 


THE G. W. BLUNT WHITE MEMORIAL TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the club in 1966 by Past Vice Commodore Thomas L. Miller in memory of Past Commodore G. W. Blunt White. It is awarded for the best combined results, low point scoring, for two successive years in Classes A and B. Prior to 1999, this trophy was awarded for the best combined results in classes A-1 and A-2.


1966 Moorea ..............................................Paul C. Nicholson, Jr.
1967 Teaser .............................................................George Byers
1968 Rhubarb ..............................................Benjamin B. duPont
1969 Madrigal .........................................Albert B. Boardman, 11
1970 Madrigal .........................................Albert B. Boardman, 11
1971 Swamp Yankee .......................................Stephen C. Harris
1972 Katrinka ...................................................... Frank D. Winder
1973 Volunteer ..............................................Donald P. Robinson
1974 Salty .....................................................Harold P. Garvin, Jr.
1975 Katrina ................................................. J. Nicholas Newman
1976 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1977 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1978 Katrina .................................................J. Nicholas Newman
1979 Volunteer ..............................................Donald P. Robinson
1980 Katrinka ......................................................Frank D. Winder
1981 Puritan ..................................................Donald P. Robinson
1982 Tynaje ............................................................ Peter C. Ross
1983 Chanteyman .....................................Edgar L. Raymond, Jr.
1984 Ariel Toy ..........................................Howard L. Reichart, Jr.
1985 Bagheera ........................................... J. Robert Gunther, Jr.
1986 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1987 Salty .................................................................Perry Garvin
1988 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1989 Revery ...................................................William G. Gunther
1990 Reveille ........................................................John D. Orzech
1991 Reveille ........................................................ John D. Orzech
1992 Reveille ........................................................John D. Orzech
1993 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
1994 Bamboo ...............................................Peter W. McFadden
1995 Reveille ........................................................John D. Orzech
1996 Excellence .............................................Linwood S. Mather
1997 Legacy ............................................................John P. Read
1998 Legacy ............................................................John P. Read
1999 Just Friends ......................................Edward S. Purcell, Jr.
2000 Just Friends ......................................Edward S. Purcell, Jr.
2001 Just Friends ......................................Edward S. Purcell, Jr.
2002 Just Friends ......................................Edward S. Purcell, Jr.
2003 Watercolors ...........................................William H. Drinkuth
2004 Nepenthe ...................................................Robert W. Read
2005 Spindrift ..................................................................Bill Rich
2006 Rogue......................................................Seville H. Simonds
2007 Rogue......................................................Seville H. Simonds
2008 Rogue......................................................Seville H. Simonds
2009 Rogue......................................................Seville H. Simonds
2010 Spindrift.............................................................William Rich
2011 Puritan.....................................................William G. Gunther

 

 


THE WILLIAM J. DONOVAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

This trophy was presented to the Club in 1993 by Peter R. Brinckerhoff in memory of his friend Bill Donovan. It is awarded annually to the boat with the best combined results, low point scoring, for two successive years in Class C-1 and C-2.


1993 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1994 Wildthing ..........................................................Kevin Farrar
1995 Settler ..............................................James H. Rich, Jr. & III
1996 Hot Numbers ..................................J. Connolly/ A. Karenko
1997 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1998 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
1999 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2000 Hooligan .................................................. Peter Brinckerhoff
2001 Hooligan .................................................. Peter Brinckerhoff
2002 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2003 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2004 Hooligan .................................................. Peter Brinckerhoff
2005 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2006 Hooligan ..................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2007 Hooligan....................................................Peter Brinckerhoff
2008 Sirprize.........................................................J. William Healy
2009 Caliente............................................................Joel Z. Green
2010 Secret............................................................Bruce P. Kuryla
2011 Wolverine..................................David L. & Kathy M. Nauber

 



THE MADRIGAL TROPHY

This trophy was donated to the club in 1984 in memory of Albert B. Boardman I I by his family and the crew of “Madrigal”. It is awarded annually for the best combined results, low point scoring, for two successive years in Classes C-5 & C-6. In years prior to 2001 it was awarded to Classes C-4 & C-5.


1983 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1984 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1985 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1986 Solution .....................................................Norman E. Rabe
1987 Anticipation ..........................................Harold C. Elston, Jr.
1988 Hellion ............................................ Edward P. Hellenbrecht
1989 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1990 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1991 Maybe ................................................................Chris Field
1992 Strange .................................................Ronald A. Sternicki
1993 Orion ........................................................Robert G. Norton
1994 Restless .....................................................Steve Anderson
1995 Restless .....................................................Steve Anderson
1996 New Wave .........................................................Paul Hewitt
1997 Wavewalker .....................................David & Ronald Walker
1998 Phoenix ..............................................................Toby Doyle
1999 Wave Walker .................................................. David Walker
2000 Wave Walker ..................................................David Walker
2001 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
2002 Osprey ..........................................................George Martin
2003 Checkered Demon ..................................Neal S. O’Connell
2004 Jolly Mon ........Sarah Hale Porter & George W. Loveday, Jr.
2005 Osprey............................................................George Martin
2006 Osprey............................................................George Martin
2007 Checkered Demon....................................Neal S. O’Connell
2008 Spirit...........................................Norman Peck / David Peck
2009 Arabesque........................................................Robert Bruno
2010 Euphoria..................................................Douglas McDonald
2011 Brer Rabbit III..............William A. Loweth & David C. Strang

THE RHUBARB TROPHY

This trophy was present to the club in 2002 by Dorothy duPont in memory of her husband, Past Commodore Benjamin B. duPont. It is awarded to the boat in Cruising Canvas Class Division NS3 with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall series.


2001 Tern About ......................................................Charles Snow
2002 Rhubarb .....................................................Dorothy duPont
2003 Illusion ............................................................John Bourget
2004 Just Friends ......................................Edward S. Purcell, Jr.
2005 Piper Two ....................................................Robert Almeida
2006 Illusion..............................................................John Bourget
2007 Piper Too.................................................Robert Almeida, Jr.
2008 Mentor.........................................................Mark Kondracky
2009 Magan.......................................................Joseph J. Budyos
2010 Mentor.....................................................Mark R. Kondracky
2011 Jolly Mon..............George W. Loveday Jr. & Sarah H. Porter

 


THE DIANE TROPHY


This trophy was presented to the club in 2001. Based on a trophy originally presented in the 2nd year of the club’s existence, the DianeTrophy recognizes the importance of spirit, comradery and fair play to the success of Off Soundings It is awarded annually to the boat in the multi-hull class with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the Spring and Fall series.


2000 White Mist III..........................................G. W. Blunt White II
2001 Milagro .......................................................Dennis Neuman
2002 Blue Moon ............................................Joseph W. Spalding
2003 Milagro .......................................................Dennis Neuman
2004 Triceratops ............................................Jonathan D. Alvord
2007 Blue Moon.........................................................Jay Spalding
2008 Blue Moon.........................................................Jay Spalding
2009 Triceratops..............................................Jonathan D. Alvord
2010 Blue Moon.........................................................Jay Spalding
2011 Milagro...................................................Dennis E. Neumann



THE PAUL C. VAN DYKE MEMORIAL TROPHY


This trophy was presented to the club in 2003 by Peter R. Brinckerhoff in memory of his friend and shipmate, Past Commodore Paul C. van Dyke. It is awarded annually to the boat with the best combined results, low point scoring, for two successive years in Class C-3 and C-4.


2002 Wavewalker..................................................David R. Walker
2003 Tomahawk ................................................Peter Bergendahl
2004 En Charette ...............................................Paul L. Jennings
2005 Bad Dog ........................................................Bill Mortensen
2006 One Up...............................................Lincoln Schoenberger
2007 Dragonfly.............................................................Skip Young
2008 Dragonfly.............................................................Skip Young
2009 Shearwater......................................................Hugh McLean
2010 En Charette.................................................Paul L. Jennings
2011 Zig Zag Zoom...........................................Prescott Littlefield


THE JAMES EASTLAND TROPHY


This trophy was donated to the club in 2010 by the Eastern Long Island Regional Nonsuch Association to honor James Eastland, a Nonsuch sailor from Essex, CT, for his contributions to the development of the Nonsuch Class in the USA. It is awarded annually to the boat in class NONS with the best combined results, low point scoring, of the spring and fall races.


2010 Montrose.......................................................Bevan Crighton
2011 Bearcat.......................................................John R. Lombard


THE LOCKWOOD FAMILY TROPHY


This trophy, given to the Club in 2011 by the Lockwood family, is a special award dedicated to promoting participation in Off Soundings Club races by the younger generation. It may be awarded, during both the spring and fall race series, to the boat with the best performance, without penalty, in any class and having eighty percent of its crew age 30 or younger. The Race Committee will determine the winner, taking into account the difficulty of conditions during racing.


2011 Glory..........................................United States Coast Guard


SPECIAL AWARD
THE MELVIN D. SOUTHWORTH TROPHY


This trophy was presented in April 1964 to Melvin D. Southworth for life in recognition of his devotion and interest in the Off Soundings Club since its inception in 1933. The trophy itself was conceived by Past Commodore E. L. Raymond, Jr. who sculptured a miniature model of the FELICIA III, Off Soundings class sloop, “OS 1” originally owned by Mr. Off Soundings himself, Melvin D. Southworth. Member Ross Sible, late of Haddam, Connecticut rendered this model in gold. The original sculpture is a permanent gift to Melvin D. Southworth.
In 1967, the Southworth family had a replica of the model engraved on a silver tray. This replica will henceforth be known as The Melvin D. Southworth Trophy, to be awarded from time to time by unanimous decision of the Flag Officers of the Off Soundings Club, to a member of the club who, in the performance of tasks for the club, or in participation in events sponsored by the club, shall exhibit the kind of devotion and interest which Melvin D. Southworth had shown throughout his years of service to the club.
1964.............................................................Melvin D. Southworth
1970.....................................................................Henry B. duPont
1977............................................................Edgar L. Raymond, Jr.
1981......................................................................William L. Ames
1987.................................................................Eliot H. Porter, 2nd
1989................................................................Donald P. Robinson
1994.......................................................................John E. English
1997...................................................................Neal H. O’Connell
2001.................................................................Richard H. Roberts
2004...................................................................Allen N. Anderson
2005.........................................................................Norman Rabe
2009.....................................................................W. Frank Bohlen

 

 


Return to top

www.offsoundings.org